About UsAdmissionsAcademicsCampus LifeAthleticsAlumniParentsGiving

School News

Senior Recognition and Honors Assembly
Posted 06/15/2012 11:40AM

 

Mulliken Family Awards for Excellence in Teaching

The Mulliken Endowment for Excellence in Teaching was established in 2002 by Noreen and David Mulliken to recognize outstanding Upper School teachers and coaches who have distinguished themselves by a commitment to excellence.

  • Steve Cook
  • Rose Hanscom
  • Mike Maunu

Ed Strange Award

In honor of Coach Ed Strange, this award is given to a student, faculty or staff member of the Upper School, who best exemplifies the kindness, endearing character and the general good-heartedness of Ed Strange.

  • Chris Harrington

History Day

State Champions in individual documentary, will advance to national contest in
Washington DC in June.

  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Savannah Benes

Science Olympiad

  • Neil Kumar
  • Emily Bohl
  • Gautam Soundararajan
  • Marc Pelessone
  • David Larson
  • Foster Collins

Scribe Recognition Editors

  • Sloan Christopher
  • Emily Heft
  • Carson Scott

Yearbook Recognition Editors

  • David Lauer
  • Maddie Woods

Dollars for Scholars

  • Asha Walker

Honors

A student is eligible for Honors if the student's cumulative GPA for the school year is at least 3.6, each final course grade is a B or above the student does not have a grade of NC, P or W, unless the W was initiated by the school, and the student's citizenship grade for all three semesters are G or above.

  • Rachael Abernethy
  • Grant Adams
  • Brian Alpert
  • Nicole Aquino
  • Alexandra Barrett-Shorter
  • Joseph Benoit
  • Maxwell Bosse
  • Nicholas Bosse
  • Leeann Bui
  • Marisa Canepa
  • Spencer Cheng
  • Sloan Christopher
  • Zachary Cohn
  • Diana De La Concha
  • Rosalind Dick-Godfrey
  • Kaitlin Driscoll
  • Zachary Emge
  • Erica Finfer
  • Steven Goicoechea
  • Alexandrea Greenberg
  • Liza Gurtin
  • Valerie Hernandez-Blouin
  • Alexandra Hulsey
  • Marly Isler
  • Nicole Jackson
  • Matthew Juskelis
  • Hunter Lee
  • Joshua Leibowitz
  • Christopher Liang
  • Adam Lohnes
  • Michelle McElroy
  • Matthew Nussbaum
  • Sarah Oswald
  • Grace Paluch
  • Benjamin Peters
  • Katherine Plaxe
  • Justin Rasmussen
  • Alexander Romaya
  • Haylee Saathoff
  • Melissa Shega
  • Rebecca Siegel
  • Carsten Smith
  • Karina Vasavada
  • Charles Viviano
  • Katherine Volker
  • Daphne Yang

Honors With Distinction

A student is eligible for Honors with Distinction if all of the student’s grades for the year are A- or higher and the student does not have a grade of NC, P or W, unless the W was initiated by the school and the student’s citizenship grades for all three trimesters are all G or above.

  • Savannah Benes
  • Emily Bohl
  • Mitchell Bremermann
  • Foster Collins
  • Anthony Gallanis
  • Danielle Gardner
  • Zachary Gleicher
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Alexander Heifetz
  • Jennifer Herman
  • Drew Imhof
  • Ryan Kretz
  • Neil Kumar
  • David Larson
  • Jessica Malone
  • Marilyn Merkin
  • Eric Miller
  • Ross Nicol
  • Anna Rudakov
  • Carson Scott
  • Gautam Soundararajan
  • Kristen Stipanov
  • Duncan Tomlin
  • Jose Vizcaino
  • Asha Walker
  • Jesse Werner

Academic Pins

Pins are awarded to the students with the highest average in each subject area.

  • Rachael Abernethy Student Government
  • Alexandra Barrett-Shorter Virtual Language Lab Russian
  • Emily Bohl AP Literature & Composition
  • Mitchell Bremermann AP Economics, AP Human Geography
  • Leeann Bui AP Spanish, AP Photography
  • Foster Collins AP Physics C, AP Calculus BC
  • Rosalind Dick-Godfrey Forensics
  • Zach Emge Marine Science
  • Danielle Gardner French IV, AP Environmental Science
  • Zach Gleicher Special Projects in 3D Art Clay
  • Steven Goicoechea AP Latin, Pep Band
  • Carolyn Hansen AP Literature & Composition, Independent Study Advanced Chamber Orchestra
  • Alexander Heifetz Instrumental Ensemble
  • Valerie Hernandez-Blouin Honors Latin American Culture
  • Alexandra Hulsey Global Issues & Social Justice, 3D Art & Design Stone F
  • Drew Imhoff Economics
  • Matthew Juskelis Programming Art & Design
  • Ryan Kretz British Literature
  • Neil Kumar Honors Physiology
  • Max Lee Robotics
  • Eric Miller Government & Politics
  • Ross Nicol Psychology, Shakespeare, Milton & The Bible, Advanced Classical Guitar
  • Marc Pelessone Advanced Chamber Orchestra
  • Anna Rudakov Spanish 1
  • Haylee Saathoff Statistics
  • Carson Scott AP Statistics, Honors French Literature, AP Government & Politics
  • Melissa Shega Marine Science, Human Geography
  • Rebecca Siegel AP European History
  • Kristen Stipanov Creative Writing
  • Duncan Tomlin AP Physics B, AP Art History, AP Spanish Literature, AP Literature & Composition
  • Anthony Viviano Spanish IV
  • Jose Vizcaino Spanish IV Advanced
  • Asha Walker Pre-Calculus
  • Glennon Waters The Craft of Nonfiction
  • Jesse Werner Molecular Biology, Advanced Programming II, Multivariate Calculus & Linear Algebra

National Merit Scholarship Program

National Achievement Scholarship Program
Semifinalist

  • Rachael Abernethy

National Merit Commended Students

  • Savanah Benes
  • Mitchell Bremerman
  • Foster Collins
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Neil Kumar
  • David Larson
  • Sarah Oswald
  • Marc Pelessone
  • Gautum Soundrarajan
  • Kristen Stipanov
  • Jesse Werner

National Merit Finalists

  • Emily Bohl
  • Alexander Heifetz
  • Anna Rudakov
  • Carson Scott
  • Duncan Tomlin
  • Daphne Yang

National Merit Scholarship

  • Alexander Heifetz
  • Carson Scott
  • Duncan Tomlin

National Merit College Sponsored Scholarship

  • Anna Rudakov
  • Daphne Yang

Cum Laude Society

  • Savannah Benes
  • Emily Bohl
  • Mitchell Bremermann
  • Leeann Bui
  • Foster Collins
  • Rosalind Dick-Godfrey
  • Danielle Gardner
  • Zachary Gleicher
  • Alexandrea Greenberg
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Alexander Heifetz
  • Neil Kumar
  • David Larson
  • Joshua Leibowitz
  • Marc Pelessone
  • Anna Rudakov
  • Carson Scott
  • Rebecca Siegel
  • Gautam Soundararajan
  • Kristen Stipanov
  • Duncan Tomlin
  • Jesse Werner

Salutatorian

  • Emily Bohl

Valedictorian

  • Carson Scott

National Language Exams

National Spanish Exam

For their performance on the National Spanish Exam in March, we are proud to announce the following awards to seniors.

A full 93 students earned medals across all levels, including 19 GOLD, 38 SILVER, and 36 BRONZE! We are extremely proud of these students and they deserve our congratulations.

Earning gold medals:

  • Anna Rudakov Level 1
  • Drew Imhof Level 4
  • Earning silver medals
  • Zach Emge Level 1
  • Jose Vizcaino Level 4
  • Duncan Tomlin Level 6

French Language Awards

2012 National French Exam "Le Grand Cocours"

Outstanding High School Senior in French - national award -

  • Emily Bohl

Silver medal National 1st Regional

  • Emily Bohl
  • Carson Scott

Bronze medal National

  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Anna Rudakov

9th Regional

  • Zachary Emge
  • Daphne Yang

10th Regional

  • Kristen Stipanov

National Latin Exam

More than 150,000 students take the National Latin Exam each year, from all US states and nearly 20 foreign countries. We are proud to recognize Steven Goicoechea for his performance in the Latin III exam - "Cum Laude".

  • Steven Goicoechea

Community Service Award

The recipient of this year’s Community Service Award has had a lifelong understanding of service and reaching beyond herself to recognize the needs of others.

  • Liza Gurtin

Marites Quini ’83 Girl of the Year

Established by the Quini family in memory of their daughter Marites,Class of 1983. Given to an outstanding senior female who exemplifies kindness, service, and involvement in school life.

  • Carolyn Hansen

David Glassey Athletic Achievement Award

  • Duncan Tomlin

Chuck Freer Sportsmanship Award

  • Glennon Waters

Department Awards

Athletic Award
Outstanding Athlete of the Year

  • Anna Rudakov
  • Dalante Dunklin

Theatre Arts

  • Mathew Margulis

Visual Arts
Mary Harrington Art Award

  • Zach Gleicher

English Award

  • Carolyn Hansen

Language Awards

Mandarin Savannah Benes

  • French Carson Scott
  • Spanish Duncan Tomlin
  • Latin Steven Goicoechea

Math Award

  • Jesse Werner

Music Award

  • Joey Benoit

Science Award

  • Neil Kumar

Social Studies Award

  • Carson Scott

ASB Spirit Award

  • Glennon Waters

Patrick Mitchell ASB Leadership Award

  • Rachael Abernethy
  • Jamal Edwards

Dr. Douglas C. Crone
Head of School Award

  • Emily Bohl
  • Foster Collins
  • Zach Gleicher
  • Carolyn Hansen

Faculty Award

  • Rachael Abernethy
  • Duncan Tomlin

Recent Campus Scenes


To expand the slideshow, hover your mouse over the slideshow and click the "Full Player" button in the top right.

See More Parker Photos

See Our YouTube Video Gallery


Get the Latest News
Sign up to receive a Parker e-newsletter.


 

 

 

 

Mission Hills Campus
Lower School
4201 Randolph St.
San Diego, CA 92103
619.298.9110
  Linda Vista Campus
Middle/Upper School
6501 Linda Vista Rd.
San Diego, CA 92111
858.569.7900


  Follow us on social media:

              


© 2014 Francis Parker School | A JK-12 preparatory school committed to sustaining a diverse, family-oriented educational community.

Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite